Ultimate guide to Dunluce Castle Elopements in 2027
Enjoy Our Guide To Eloping at
Dunluce Castle
Are you eager to weave the timeless tale of your love into the historic tapestry of Northern Ireland? Dunluce Castle is a place where the ancient walls reverberate with the echoes of romance. As experienced elopement photographers in Northern Ireland, we not only understand the allure of this absolutely stunning elopement location, but we're also dedicated to guiding you through the enchantment that awaits, ensuring that your special day is nothing short of magical.
Dunluce Castle, majestically perched on the rugged Causeway Coast, beckons with its rich history, quietly recounting stories of bygone eras. Our exclusive elopement experiences artfully fuse the timeless allure of medieval heritage with the tender narrative of your contemporary love. Imagine the enchanting backdrop of ancient ruins as you exchange heartfelt vows, the rhythmic melody of the waves crashing against the cliff face harmonising with your promises to each other.
How Do I Elope at Dunluce Castle?
Why Choose Dunluce Castle for Your Elopement?
Dunluce Castle is undoubtedly a dream location for elopements in 2024. With its remarkable combination of breath-taking landscapes and ancient architecture, this enchanting location exudes a sense of timeless romance from every corner, making it an ideal setting for creating unforgettable memories from your elopement in Northern Ireland.
The Causeway Coast or North Coast as it is also known is one of the most popular places in the world for adventurous couples seeking somewhere amazing to elope too. The elopement field at Dunluce Castle is the most popular ceremony location here and for good reasons. While there are lots of areas of outstanding natural beauty on the Causeway Coast to choose from for your elopement ceremony, none offer the unique mix of beautiful views, historic significance and privacy that the elopement field at Dunluce Castle does.
The Elopement field at Dunluce Castle
Couples often assume that elopements at Dunluce Castle take place at the actual castle itself but elopement ceremonies aren’t actually held here, it’s a very busy tourist destination. Instead ceremonies are held on the edge of a cliff in a field owned by local farmer, Sean McKinley. The field faces directly on to Dunluce Castle.
Sean is a really nice guy, one of the friendliest people you could meet and just loves making people’s elopement dreams a reality. As part of the service he offers as well as allowing you exclusive use and a 2 hour time slot for your elopement, he will provide you with transportation for both you and any guests to and from the field and you are guaranteed he will join you for a shot of whiskey back at his lovely cottage after the ceremony to celebrate your union as well.
An after ceremony shot of whiskey with Sean has become a tradition at the elopement field at Dunluce Castle
Having exclusive use of the ceremony locations is a huge advantage! Hundreds of thousands of tourists visit the Causeway Coast every year and especially in the summer months it can be a very busy place. The last thing you want is being interrupted by an over eager tourist while you are saying your vows to each other.
The cost of booking the elopement field starts from only £350.00 which is incredible value for such a unique, once in a lifetime experience. To book the elopement field you just need to contact Sean or Christine. You can find their telephone numbers here, don’t forget to add the correct international prefix if you are calling from outside the U.K.
Sean’s contact number: 44 7761 743063
Christine’s contact number: 44 7702 707420
You can also contact them by email at smckinley@live.co.uk
Because the elopement field at Dunluce Castle is such a popular location we would advise booking as far ahead in advance as possible, so that you don’t miss out.
Frequently Asked Questions About
Dunluce Castle Elopements
What is the best time of year for a Dunluce Castle elopement?
Everyone has their own thoughts and preferences when it comes to choosing the perfect time to elope. The most popular time of year for elopements here falls between the months of March and November. When planning your elopement, it's important to take into consideration the variation in daylight hours throughout the year. During the winter months, we are fortunate to have around 8 hours of daylight on average, whereas the summer months bless us with a luxurious 17 hours of daylight to cherish and capture your special moments.
What about the legal bit?
If you are travelling from another country this can be a difficult process which is why most couples do the legal part of their wedding in their country of origin. For U.K couples if you are choosing a registrar or a religious ceremony you follow the normal process. If you choose to get married by a celebrant it will depend on what type of celebrant you choose. You can find more information on choosing a wedding celebrant on this blog post, Choosing a wedding celebrant in Northern Ireland. If you want the full picture on notice periods, documents and fees for a legal marriage here, our guide to marriage law and paperwork in Northern Ireland covers everything you need to know.
When can you expect the best weather for a Dunluce Castle elopement?
The weather is very unpredictable in Northern Ireland. Even in the middle of summer you can have four seasons worth of different types weather all in the space of one day. Northern Ireland is known for having lots of greenery and that is down to the amount of rain we get here, throughout the year. The good news is though, that while we get a lot of rain, it tends to be showers rather than harsh downpours so while you might expect rain at some point its unlikely that it will rain all day.
Can you help us with finding other vendors for our Dunluce Castle Elopement?
Every elopement photographer in Northern Ireland will have a different way of doing things. Many here offer elopement packages that include other vendors. For us we don’t like to collaborate with other vendors during the actual booking process as that could lead to just including them because they were the best option in terms of the business side of things rather than being the best vendor for the job. We are always happy to help though, so if you need contact information of vendors we have worked with previously and we are always happy to help.
What is the best time of day for elopement photography at Dunluce Castle?
This will vary throughout the year. You will often hear photographers talking about golden hour as being the best time of the day for photography and in terms of the quality of light available that is true. Golden hour is the time of day shortly after sunrise or sunset when daylight is redder and softer because the sun is lower in the sky.
However a skilled photographer will be able to create in more difficult natural light and that is important as you can’t always guarantee on conditions being perfect. In terms of logistics and planning your elopement depending on the ceremony time you are able to book you may not be able to use this time of day. The only time of day you want to avoid when possible is when the sun is highest in the sky as that can create harsh shadows and unflattering light.
What are the best locations for photography after our Dunluce Castle Elopement?
The list is pretty extensive on the Causeway Coast as there are so many beautiful places. Our two favourites though are Ballintoy Harbour and Dunseverick Castle. They are also within only a few miles of Dunluce Castle so logistically they work great.
Have you any advice on accommodation for our elopement?
There are lots of hotels and bed and breakfasts around the Causeway Coast. Lots of couples also choose to stay in Belfast and travel down in the day to the north coast for their elopement which as our largest city has a huge choice of accommodation. The only advice we would give here is that if you also want to include photos from getting ready you may want to avoid normal hotel style accomadation. The best choice in terms of photography for getting ready would be to choose an AirBnB that offers lots of beautiful natural light throughout the building.
Dunluce Castle Elopement Photographer
As experienced wedding photographers we have photographed lots of elopements at Dunluce Castle. We have also photographed lots of weddings for couples just like you who are travelling from other countries to get married in Northern Ireland. We prefer to work together as a husband and wife team.
In terms of photography style we love to capture in the moment images in a documentary style, while still providing our couples with beautiful portraits of them sharing their love for each other. We aim to tell the story of your elopement through our camera’s and to create a collection of memories that will be cherished for generations to come. If you are interested in finding out more about what we offer as elopement photographers, just click on the button below.